Skip to main content Scroll Top

AI SEO Agency Seattle: Start the Groundwork Early

Updated October 2026 · Written and maintained by the Progression Agency strategy team

An AI SEO agency Seattle companies hire should work to get them named when someone in King County asks ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Microsoft Copilot, Perplexity or Claude who to call, and it should do the cheap groundwork before the expensive campaign. Below: who is asking in Seattle and in which languages, what the assistants read, the Washington rules that shape tracking, the order we would work in and what it costs. Progression Agency is based in New York City and works with clients across the United States and worldwide.

On this page · 24 sections
  1. What should an AI SEO agency Seattle companies hire change first?
  2. The honest case for starting before the field fills up
  3. Seattle in figures: 784,777 residents inside a metro of 4.16 million
  4. One in three King County residents speaks another language at home
  5. What King County’s economy says about who is asking
  6. Selling to technical buyers in Seattle
  7. Health care, construction and the neighborhood economy
  8. How do Seattle buyers ask AI assistants for a provider?
  9. Profile before pages: the Business Profile comes first
  10. Access before content: can the assistants read your Seattle site?
  11. One Seattle page that is actually about Seattle
  12. Which directories and organizations should a Seattle business join?
  13. Which Seattle outlets are worth earning coverage in?
  14. Reviews in Seattle: one request, no rewards
  15. Which public records confirm a Seattle business’s facts?
  16. Health and wellness businesses: Washington’s My Health My Data Act
  17. Measuring AI visibility in a state that needs every party’s consent to record
  18. What we would do for a Seattle business, and in what order
  19. What does AI SEO cost for a Seattle business?
  20. How to choose an AI SEO company Seattle teams can audit
  21. AEO agency Seattle, GEO firm or AI SEO company: one job under several names
  22. What we will not tell you about Seattle
  23. Working with a New York team on a Seattle program
  24. Related services and guides

The short answerEarly work is cheap and late work is expensive: a business that settles its facts, its Business Profile and its listings now has far less to repair later, and the same fixes help ordinary search and the map. In Seattle that groundwork has to reach a county where a third of residents speak a language other than English at home, and a buyer base unusually concentrated in software and computing. We would go profile first, then crawler access, then one page that is genuinely about Seattle, then the directories, organizations and press people already use, and we would track the result monthly against a fixed set of buyer questions. Allow roughly ninety days from scope to the first re-measurement. AEO retainers are flat monthly fees with a six-month minimum, and the price follows two tests, crawler access and rendering.

Data: Census Bureau estimates for July 2025 and 2024 survey estimates of home languages; Bureau of Labor Statistics jobs data for August 2026 (preliminary) and for 2025. Washington statutes and platform documents are summarized as they read on October 13, 2026. Prices shown as Progression’s come from its published service pages; the remaining bands describe the market.

What should an AI SEO agency Seattle companies hire change first?

The facts an assistant repeats about you, and whether it can read them at all. Content comes after those two, because a better page that a crawler cannot fetch, or that contradicts your listings, changes nothing in the answers.

The facts an assistant repeats

Registered name, trading name, neighborhood or service area, phone, hours, services, prices or ranges, registration numbers and languages spoken. Written once in a fact sheet, then copied exactly into every page, profile and listing.

Whether the crawlers get in

The search crawlers behind ChatGPT, Perplexity, Claude, Google and Bing each obey robots.txt, and some are turned away by hosting firewalls without anyone noticing. A site that blocks them can be left out of those assistants’ search answers, however good it is.

The profile and the listings

Google Business Profile, Bing Places, Apple Business and the Seattle organizations your customers use. These are places assistants can read about you, alongside your own site.

One page that earns its place

A page about the work you do in Seattle that a stranger would learn something from. Not ten copies with a different neighborhood in each heading.

A dated record of the answers

The same buyer questions asked every month in the same words, with the replies kept. It is the fairest way to show change in a channel that has no rank report.

The honest case for starting before the field fills up

We do not know how many Seattle buyers will ask an assistant for a provider next year, and neither does anyone else. The case for starting now is a comparison of costs, not a forecast.

What being early costs

A corrected profile, a fact sheet, a robots.txt check and a handful of accurate listings. Most of it is a few days of careful work, and none of it is wasted if AI answers stay a small channel, because the same fixes help ordinary search and the map.

What being late costs

Once a competitor has the consistent listings, the reviews with substance and the local coverage, you have to match that competitor across every source an assistant can read.

Why we say this rather than promise growth

A provider who tells you exactly how much AI traffic is coming is describing a hope as a projection. The asymmetry is the argument, and it holds whether the channel grows quickly or slowly.

Seattle in figures: 784,777 residents inside a metro of 4.16 million

The city grew 6.5% between the 2020 base and July 2025, to 784,777 people, the 18th-largest city population in the country in the Census Bureau’s estimates. King County, at 2,344,939, holds more than half of the 4,161,883 residents of the Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue metro.

784,777: Seattle residents, July 2025. Up 6.5% from the 2020 base.
2.34M: King County residents. Over half the metro.
4.16M: Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue metro. Census estimate, July 2025.
33.0%: King County residents using another language at home. Ages 5 and older, ACS 2024.
53.3%: The same share in Bellevue. Chinese is the largest category.
+28,428: Net international migration to King County. Year to July 2025.
124,566: Information-sector jobs in King County. BLS QCEW, 2025 average.
82,583: Private business locations. King County, 2025 average.
Seattle-area cities: residents and languages at home
CityResidents, July 2025Change since 2020 baseSpeak a language other than English at home (2024)
Seattle784,777+6.5%24.3%
Tacoma229,816+4.6%20.5%
Bellevue154,193+1.5%53.3%
Kent134,871-0.4%47.6%
Everett113,567+2.8%32.1%
Renton104,975-1.8%44.6%
Federal Way99,729-1.3%48.2%
Kirkland97,410+5.7%31.6%
Auburn86,301-2.4%37.9%
Redmond82,506+12.6%50.2%

King County’s growth depended on international arrivals

In the year to July 2025, King County gained 26,980 residents. Net international migration added 28,428 and births exceeded deaths by 7,424, while net domestic migration subtracted 9,079.

Three counties, three divisions

The Census Bureau splits the metro into the Seattle-Bellevue-Kent division (King County), the Tacoma-Lakewood division (Pierce, 946,288 residents) and the Everett division (Snohomish, 870,656). A business that serves all three should say so by name.

The Eastside and the south grew differently

Redmond grew 12.6% and Kirkland 5.7% after the 2020 base, while Kent, Renton, Federal Way and Auburn each lost a little population. Requests follow people, so the places a business names on its pages should follow its actual customers.

One in three King County residents speaks another language at home

The Census Bureau’s 2024 American Community Survey found that 33.0% of King County residents aged five and older spoke a language other than English at home, and 12.1% spoke English less than very well. In Bellevue and Redmond the share passes half.

Share of residents 5 and older speaking a language other than English at home, 2024: Bellevue 53.3%, Redmond 50.2%, Federal Way 48.2%, Kent 47.6%, Renton 44.6%, Auburn 37.9%, King County 33.0%, Everett 32.1%, Kirkland 31.6%, Seattle 24.3%, United States 23.0%, Tacoma 20.5%.Share of residents 5 and older speaking a language other than English at home, 2024: Bellevue 53.3%, Redmond 50.2%, Federal Way 48.2%, Kent 47.6%, Renton 44.6%, Auburn 37.9%, King County 33.0%, Everett 32.1%, Kirkland 31.6%, Seattle 24.3%, United States 23.0%, Tacoma 20.5%.
Survey estimates carry margins of error, which are wider for smaller cities.
The twelve largest languages other than English spoken at home in King County, 2024
Language (Census category)Residents aged 5 and older
Spanish159,850
Chinese, including Mandarin and Cantonese127,380
Vietnamese43,645
Hindi35,583
Korean30,953
Amharic, Somali or other Afro-Asiatic languages29,282
Russian26,971
Tagalog, including Filipino26,572
Ukrainian or other Slavic languages21,200
Japanese15,402
Arabic15,297
Ilocano, Samoan, Hawaiian or other Austronesian languages14,721

Bellevue and Redmond

Chinese is spoken at home by 19.4% of Bellevue residents aged five and older. In Redmond the largest categories after English are other Indo-European languages (13.3%), other Asian and Pacific Island languages (10.9%) and Chinese (10.1%). Services aimed at Eastside households often need more than one second language.

South King County

In Federal Way, 48.2% speak another language at home, Spanish is the largest at 17.3%, and 27.0% speak English less than very well. In Kent the largest categories after English are other Indo-European languages (11.5%), Spanish (7.0%) and other Asian and Pacific Island languages (6.5%).

Inside the city limits

In Seattle itself, the five largest languages after English are Spanish (5.4%), Chinese (5.1%), the Census category for Amharic, Somali and other Afro-Asiatic languages (1.6%), Vietnamese (1.4%) and Hindi (1.3%).

Seattle’s economic development office translates some programs

The Seattle Office of Economic Development publishes some program pages, such as its lease legal assistance pages, in Spanish, Amharic, Chinese, Korean, Somali and Vietnamese, and its youth web design page also in Thai.

How to publish a second language properly

One page per service per language, written or checked by a fluent speaker, on its own URL, with hreflang tags in which each version lists itself and its counterparts, as Google’s localized-versions guide requires. Google works out a page’s language from the text itself, not from the tags, so the text on each page has to be written in the language the version claims. Our hreflang guide includes a checker.

Name the person who answers

A Vietnamese or Amharic page should say who will pick up the phone in that language and when. If nobody does, a short note in the language saying so is more honest than a page that implies otherwise.

What King County’s economy says about who is asking

Its private economy leans heavily toward software and computing. In the 2025 Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, five of the ten most concentrated detailed industries with published county data were software, internet, media or computing businesses.

Highly concentrated detailed industries in King County, 2025, by employment location quotient: software publishers 10.75, web search portals and other information services 8.41, travel agencies 7.57, media streaming and social networks 6.62, computing infrastructure 4.43, other aircraft parts 3.85, corporate managing offices 3.72, scheduled passenger air transportation 3.67, biotechnology research 3.09, computer systems design 2.93.Highly concentrated detailed industries in King County, 2025, by employment location quotient: software publishers 10.75, web search portals and other information services 8.41, travel agencies 7.57, media streaming and social networks 6.62, computing infrastructure 4.43, other aircraft parts 3.85, corporate managing offices 3.72, scheduled passenger air transportation 3.67, biotechnology research 3.09, computer systems design 2.93.
A location quotient compares shares: software publishing’s share of King County jobs is about eleven times its national share.
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue nonfarm employment by sector, August 2026 (BLS, preliminary and not seasonally adjusted)
SectorEmployeesYear-over-year change
Professional and business services384,700up 2,400
Trade, transportation and utilities353,300up 3,100
Education and health services315,700up 9,800
Government276,600down 4,100
Leisure and hospitality214,800up 4,000
Manufacturing168,600up 6,000
Information132,100down 500
Mining, logging and construction124,000down 300
Financial activities98,700down 2,400
Other services75,400up 600
Total nonfarm2,143,900up 18,600

Information jobs are about one in sixteen here

Information accounted for 132,100 of the metro’s 2,143,900 nonfarm jobs in August 2026, about 6.2%. Nationally the same sector was about 1.7% of nonfarm jobs that month.

Pay sets expectations

The average weekly wage in King County’s information sector was $7,091 in 2025, against $2,730 across all private jobs. Buyers who build software for a living notice thin pages and vague claims quickly.

Private employment dipped in 2025

Private jobs in King County averaged 1,255,504 in 2025, 1.2% fewer than in 2024, with professional and technical services down 3.6% and information down 3.2%.

Health care is the largest private industry sector

Health care and social assistance employed 166,929 people in King County in 2025, more than any other single industry sector, and education and health services added 9,800 metro jobs over the year to August 2026, the largest gain of any sector.

Where does a Seattle business stand with AI assistants today?We will run a baseline against your real buyer questions and show you who is being cited instead of you.

Request an AEO baseline

Selling to technical buyers in Seattle

Engineers, security reviewers and product leads read documentation before they read marketing, and they ask assistants questions that only documentation can answer. A software or services firm gives an assistant more to work with when its public pages state the facts a reviewer checks.

AI SEO agency Seattle priorities compared for two kinds of business. Storefront or service business: complete Business Profile, neighborhood named, reviews with text, crawler access, consistent description. Software or B2B firm: documentation as HTML, public security details, fair comparison pages, crawler access, consistent description.AI SEO agency Seattle priorities compared for two kinds of business. Storefront or service business: complete Business Profile, neighborhood named, reviews with text, crawler access, consistent description. Software or B2B firm: documentation as HTML, public security details, fair comparison pages, crawler access, consistent description.
Editorial: both columns need crawler access and one consistent description; the rest depends on how the business is bought.

Documentation is marketing for this audience

Pricing pages with real tiers, integration lists, rate limits, data residency and uptime commitments, published as text rather than inside a gated PDF. An assistant asked to compare tools has more to compare when the facts are published as text.

Security pages answer the second question

After ‘which tools do this’ comes ‘which of them meet our requirements’. A public page listing certifications, audit reports available on request and data handling gives an assistant something specific to cite.

Comparison pages earn trust when they are fair

A comparison that admits where an alternative is better reads as credible to people. One that never concedes anything reads as an advertisement.

Where to read more

Our pages on AEO for SaaS, AEO for cybersecurity companies, AEO for B2B companies and AEO for startups cover the pattern by category.

Health care, construction and the neighborhood economy

Most Seattle businesses are not software companies, and the City’s own economic development office lists a broader set of key industries: construction, creative industries, the green economy, health services, maritime, manufacturing and logistics, life sciences and technology, on its key industries pages.

Clinics and practices

Patients ask assistants which clinics take their insurance, see new patients or speak their language. Those facts belong on the site and the profile in plain words, inside the advertising and privacy rules health care carries; see AEO for doctors and AEO for therapists.

Builders and trades

New single-family house builders and residential painting contractors each make up about twice their national share of King County’s business locations. In crowded trades, the registration number, the neighborhoods served and reviews that describe real jobs separate the businesses an assistant names; see AEO for contractors and AEO for remodelers.

Restaurants and neighborhood retail

Full-service restaurants make up about one and a half times their national share of King County’s business locations, 2,706 in 2025. A restaurant gives an assistant the most to work with when its hours, menu, neighborhood and booking details are current everywhere; see AEO for restaurants.

Professional firms

Lawyers, accountants and consultants are chosen from short lists. Practice-area pages, named partners with bios and bar or license records give an assistant the evidence to include a firm; see AEO for law firms and AEO for accountants.

How do Seattle buyers ask AI assistants for a provider?

Buyers can ask with a neighborhood, a need and a constraint, as a full sentence. The examples below illustrate the pattern.

Neighborhoods carry the location

Ballard, Fremont, Capitol Hill, Queen Anne, South Lake Union, the Chinatown-International District, Columbia City, Georgetown, West Seattle. A business that names the neighborhoods it serves can match those requests; ‘Seattle area’ matches none of them precisely.

Constraints decide who is named

Open late, takes my insurance, speaks Vietnamese, does commercial work, can start next week. Each one is a fact the assistant has to find in your pages, profile or reviews before it can include you.

Business buyers ask for comparisons

Technical buyers ask an assistant to compare named products or to list vendors that meet a requirement. Those answers can draw on documentation, comparison pages and independent reviews.

Shapes of request that illustrate the pattern; they are examples, not wording to copy onto a page:

  • Which bakeries in Ballard are open before 7 a.m. and have gluten-free options?
  • Recommend a family dentist in Columbia City who sees new patients this month.
  • Who installs heat pumps in West Seattle and handles the utility rebate paperwork?
  • Which accountants in Bellevue work with startup founders on equity and taxes?
  • Find a Vietnamese-speaking immigration lawyer near Little Saigon.
  • Compare observability tools for a small engineering team, with pricing.
  • Which commercial cleaners in South Lake Union handle office buildings overnight?
  • Is there a contractor in Kent with good reviews for basement waterproofing?
  • Which physical therapists in Redmond take my insurance and offer early appointments?
  • What does a kitchen remodel cost on Capitol Hill, and who does good work?

Profile before pages: the Business Profile comes first

For any business that serves customers in person, the profile is high-priority work, because it feeds the map and the assistants at the same time and needs no new writing.

Categories and services

Pick the primary category for the core job and only the secondary categories you truly offer. List each service with a sentence that says what it includes. Google’s own local ranking explanation puts relevance first and asks for complete business information.

Service areas on the Eastside and beyond

Google’s help page on service areas allows up to 20 cities, postal codes or areas, and asks that the outer boundary stay within roughly two hours’ drive of the business’s base. List the neighborhoods and suburbs you really reach.

The real name, in one language

Google’s business name guidelines rule out unnecessary words in the name and list bilingual names among the things not to include, even where a storefront sign shows two scripts. Mention languages spoken in the description and on the site.

Hours that match the door

Holiday hours, seasonal hours and appointment-only days, changed on the profile when they change on the door. A profile with stale hours invites complaints and wrong answers that are slow to correct.

Bing Places and Apple Business

Microsoft reports Copilot citations through Bing Webmaster Tools, and Apple Business is how a business manages its place on Apple Maps. Claim Bing Places and the Apple listing and keep both identical to the Google profile.

Where the profile help lives

Our guides to Business Profile optimization, verification and a profile that is not showing cover the mechanics, and our free Business Profile audit tool scores a checklist and compares the name, address and phone across listings you paste in.

Access before content: can the assistants read your Seattle site?

A page that cannot be fetched is not improved by being better written. Checking access takes minutes and decides whether anything after it can help.

The crawlers that matter, and what blocking them does
AssistantCrawler or sourceIf it is blocked
ChatGPT searchOAI-SearchBot; ChatGPT-User for user requestsOpenAI says the site will not appear in ChatGPT search answers, apart from navigational links
PerplexityPerplexityBot; Perplexity-User for user requestsPerplexity recommends allowing PerplexityBot for a site to appear in its search results
ClaudeClaude-SearchBot; Claude-User for user requestsAnthropic says visibility in user search results may fall
Google AI Overviews and AI ModeGooglebot and Google’s indexGoogle says a supporting link must be indexed and eligible for a snippet
Microsoft CopilotBing’s crawler and indexCopilot citations are reported in Bing Webmaster Tools; confirm Bing can crawl the site first

Training crawlers are a separate decision

OpenAI’s bot documentation treats GPTBot (training) and OAI-SearchBot (search) as independent settings, and Perplexity’s crawler page says PerplexityBot is not used for foundation-model training. Anthropic’s crawler notes separate ClaudeBot from Claude-SearchBot. A business can refuse training and still allow search.

Google needs nothing special

According to Google’s guidance on AI features, appearing in AI Overviews or AI Mode needs no extra requirements, no new machine-readable files and no special schema; ordinary indexing, snippet eligibility and structured data that matches the visible page are what count.

Firewalls and rendering

Bot protection on a hosting plan can challenge search crawlers that robots.txt allows, and some site builders load services and prices by script after the page opens. Our free crawler access checker reads robots.txt, and the extractable content checker shows what text exists without scripts.

One Seattle page that is actually about Seattle

Not a city page with the name swapped in. A Seattle page earns its place by saying something a reader could not get from any other city’s version: the neighborhoods served, local permits or registration, languages offered, and the questions Seattle customers ask.

Neighborhoods, suburbs and the line between them

A business that serves Ballard and Bellevue serves two different markets. Say which neighborhoods and suburbs you cover, how far out you travel, and whether pricing changes with distance.

What Google’s spam policies say about city pages

Google’s spam policies include ‘multiple domain names or pages targeted at specific regions or cities that funnel users to one page’ in their list of doorway-abuse examples. A dozen near-identical neighborhood pages are the kind of pages the policy targets, because they exist only to rank for similar searches.

Structured data that tells the same story

Mark up the business with LocalBusiness or a more specific type, following Google’s local business markup guide, and keep every property identical to the visible text. Our schema and copy validator compares the two.

Answers before detail

Start each section with the plain answer a buyer wants, then add the detail, so an assistant can quote one complete sentence. The rules we write to are in AEO content writing.

Customers on the Eastside, in South King County or in another language?Send us the suburbs and neighborhoods you serve and the languages your customers speak; a written scope comes back.

Start a scope

Which directories and organizations should a Seattle business join?

Outranking a large directory is a long project; being listed in it accurately takes an afternoon. The same goes for the local organizations whose member pages assistants and customers read.

Neighborhood business organizations

The City’s list of neighborhood business organizations runs from the Ballard Alliance, Lake City Business Alliance and University District Partnership in the north to the Broadway BIA on Capitol Hill, the Chinatown-International District BIA, Friends of Little Sài Gòn, the Columbia City Business Association, Georgetown Merchants Association and West Seattle Junction Association. Membership in the one where you trade confirms where you are.

Fewer listings, kept accurate

Every listing is a place where an old phone number can survive for years. A dozen accurate entries in places Seattle customers use beat fifty in directories that exist only to sell listings.

Lists of local providers

Publishers and directories compile lists of providers by category. Being added to a credible one is cheaper than outranking it, and a list that will not say how it chooses is advertising, whatever it calls itself.

Which Seattle outlets are worth earning coverage in?

Coverage in an outlet your customers read is a mention an assistant can find and a link a search engine can count. Each of these was publishing new stories in October 2026.

Seattle outlets, their audiences and what to offer
OutletAudience and coverageWhat to offer
The Seattle TimesLocal news, business, politics, entertainment and travelNews with a local angle and a named spokesperson
KUOWSeattle’s NPR stationExpert comment on issues in your field
The StrangerArts, music, events and city politicsOpenings, events and neighborhood stories
Seattle MagazineDining, arts, events, news and city lifeProfiles, guides and openings
Cascade PBSCommunity-supported public media for the Cascade regionData and expertise for longer stories
Northwest Asian WeeklyAsian American community newsCommunity programs and business news
International ExaminerPan-Asian Pacific American news since 1974Community and arts stories
Seattle Chinese PostChinese-language news for the regionAnnouncements and advice in Chinese

A pitch that gets read

One development, one available spokesperson, one fact the reporter cannot get elsewhere. Community outlets value a business that already serves their readers in their language.

Paid content labeled as sponsored has its uses, but it tells an assistant little about whether a business is good. Put the effort into a story worth running.

Reviews in Seattle: one request, no rewards

Ask every customer the same way, invite them to share their experience in their own words, and give nothing for it. Google’s Maps content policy forbids merchants from offering payment, discounts, free goods or services for posting a review or for changing or removing a negative one.

The federal rule

The FTC’s consumer review rule bans fake reviews, incentives tied to a positive or negative sentiment, and review suppression through groundless legal threats or intimidation.

Washington’s Consumer Protection Act

RCW 19.86.020 declares unfair or deceptive acts or practices in trade or commerce unlawful. Invented reviews and misleading claims carry state exposure as well as federal.

Words matter more than stars

When an assistant is asked whether a business is any good, it can draw on what reviewers said. ‘Fixed our leaking skylight in Fremont the day after the storm’ answers three later questions; five stars without text answers none.

Make asking routine

A link or QR code on the receipt, in the follow-up email and on the invoice, used for every customer rather than only the happy ones. Our guide to more Google reviews has templates.

Which public records confirm a Seattle business’s facts?

Public records are facts anyone can check. Make your registered name and numbers match what the state and the City hold, then show them where customers look.

L&I: Contractor registration lookup. Washington Labor and Industries.
CCFS: Corporations and charities records. Washington Secretary of State.
DOR: State business license lookup. Washington Department of Revenue.
City: Seattle business license search. City Finance, City of Seattle.
BBB: BBB Great West + Pacific. Serves Washington businesses.
Maps: Google, Bing and Apple listings. Three places to keep identical.

Contractor registration numbers belong in advertising

Under RCW 18.27.100, advertising that shows a contractor’s name or address must show the current registration number, and the name must be the one registered. Customers can check both with Labor and Industries’ Verify a Contractor, Tradesperson or Business tool, which also shows bond and insurance status.

Entity names in the state record

The Secretary of State’s Corporations and Charities Filing System holds the records of registered business entities, and the Department of Revenue offers a business lookup. Use the same legal and trading names on the site and the profile.

Seattle’s City Finance office runs a searchable database of licensed Seattle businesses. Avoid a license held under one name and a website trading under another.

Health and wellness businesses: Washington’s My Health My Data Act

Washington’s My Health My Data Act, RCW chapter 19.373, changes how clinics, wellness businesses and apps can collect and share data about the health of Washington consumers, including through website tracking. We build measurement inside these rules; what follows is general information, not legal advice.

What counts as consumer health data?

The act defines it as personal information linked or reasonably linkable to a consumer that identifies their past, present or future physical or mental health status, and its list includes precise location that could indicate an attempt to receive health services and data that identifies a consumer seeking health care.

A regulated entity may collect consumer health data only with consent for a specified purpose or as necessary to provide a service the consumer asked for, and sharing needs a separate consent. That can reach the analytics and advertising tags on a clinic’s site.

No geofences around in-person care

RCW 19.373.080 makes it unlawful to set a geofence around a provider of in-person health care to identify or track people seeking care, collect their health data, or send them ads related to it.

Enforced through the Consumer Protection Act

The legislature declared violations of the act unfair or deceptive practices under the Consumer Protection Act, chapter 19.86 RCW. Health practices should review their tags and forms with counsel before adding tracking; see AEO for med spas for how we approach regulated categories.

Against a fixed list of buyer questions, asked in the same words every month. The report carries the six numbers our AEO page lists: how often you are mentioned, how often you are cited with a link, your share of voice, referral sessions, whether the answers are accurate, and competitor movement.

Sixty to two hundred questions

That is the range we use for most businesses. For King County it should include the neighborhoods and suburbs you want, the conditions that decide a sale, comparisons, and versions in the languages your customers actually use. Our prompt builder helps draft the list.

Accuracy is reported, not assumed

An answer that names you with an old address or a service you stopped offering costs calls. Answer accuracy sits in the report next to the mention and citation counts for that reason.

Reports worth checking yourself

Google’s Search Console Performance report shows clicks and queries. Bing Webmaster Tools added an AI Performance report on February 10, 2026; it counts how often a site’s pages are cited in Copilot and in Bing’s AI-generated summaries. Assistant referrals in analytics and calls and forms tagged by source complete the picture.

Recording calls in Washington

Washington’s RCW 9.73.030 makes it unlawful to record a private telephone conversation without first obtaining the consent of all participants. Consent counts as obtained when one party announces to everyone in a reasonably effective way that the call is about to be recorded, and the announcement is itself recorded. A business that records tracked calls should play that notice; ask counsel about your own setup.

What we would do for a Seattle business, and in what order

Our six steps, across roughly ninety days, are the same in every market; what changes in Seattle is the emphasis inside them.

  1. Scope: what you sell, the neighborhoods and suburbs you serve, the languages your customers use, and what they ask before buying.
  2. Question set and baseline: sixty to two hundred real buyer questions agreed with you, then where you appear now and who appears instead.
  3. Technical repair: crawler access proven from server logs, rendering without scripts, structured data that matches the page.
  4. Content restructuring: answer-first rewriting of the pages that should be cited, including one Seattle page and any language versions.
  5. Entity and corroboration: one description across the profile, Bing and Apple listings, state and City records, organizations and press.
  6. Re-measurement and report: the same questions again, the six numbers, and what moved.

Profile work starts early

Most of it belongs to the entity step, yet it needs no new writing and serves Google’s map and the assistants together, so we would begin it as soon as the scope is agreed.

Access is proven, not assumed

Month one of an AEO engagement produces a dated baseline, a rendering verdict and log evidence that the search crawlers get in. Everything later is measured against that baseline.

When to expect movement

On our AEO page we publish typical first-visible times: two to ten days for opened crawler access to show in logs, three to eight weeks for rewritten passages to be quoted, and three to six months for corroboration to lift mentions across assistants. Those are estimates; nobody can promise a date. Our page on AEO timelines explains the variables.

Selling software or services to technical buyers?Describe the product and the people who approve the purchase; a written scope comes back.

Discuss a B2B scope

What does AI SEO cost for a Seattle business?

Our AEO retainers are flat monthly fees, tiered by scope, with a six-month minimum. The figure comes after two tests, crawler access and rendering, because what they find sets the work. Nothing we take on is priced below about $1,500 a month.

Progression’s published search prices
Tier or projectPriceTypical fit
SEO retainer, small$1,500 to $2,500 a monthLocal business, one or two service areas
SEO retainer, mid$2,500 to $5,000 a monthCompetitive local or regional markets
SEO retainer, large$5,000 to $10,000 a monthNational terms, large sites, ecommerce
Keyword research and mappingFrom $1,200Fixed-scope project
Technical SEO auditFrom $1,900Fixed-scope project
Migration support with redirect mappingFrom $3,200Fixed-scope project

Published US price bands for this work across the market, for comparison. These are market figures, not a Progression rate card; any quote follows a written scope:

Published US price bands for AEO and multilingual search (market figures)
EngagementMarket band
One-off AEO audit$1,000 to $4,000
AEO strategy development$1,500 to $6,000
Enterprise AEO retainer$10,000 to $20,000+ a month
International or multilingual SEO$3,000 to $20,000 a month

What pushes a Seattle scope up

More page templates to fix, more assistants and questions to track, and pages that render their content with scripts.

What keeps it down

A server-rendered site that already admits the AI crawlers, one location, and buyers who still search rather than ask. In that case the honest recommendation may be an audit, a few structural fixes and a baseline, then patience.

The bands are explained in more detail on AEO pricing and SEO pricing.

How to choose an AI SEO company Seattle teams can audit

Ask for evidence you can check yourself. A provider worth hiring shows its working before the contract, not after.

What to ask a Seattle AI SEO provider, and how to verify the answer
Ask forHow to verify it
Server log lines for the AI search crawlersThe lines should show OAI-SearchBot, PerplexityBot or Claude-SearchBot fetching your pages
A sample of the buyer questionsThey should use your customers’ words, neighborhoods and languages
A sample monthly reportIt should list the questions and score answer accuracy, not just an index
The plan for your profile and listingsIt should name Bing Places, Apple Business and the organizations you belong to
Who writes non-English pagesA named fluent writer or reviewer, and a plan for hreflang
How health or call data will be handledA clear answer on consent, tags and call recording notices
What they will not promiseNo guaranteed mentions, rankings or dates
Who owns the accountsYour profile, analytics and content stay in your name

Questions for the first call

Which pages would you change first? What would you leave alone? What will I see in month three? Who does the work day to day? Specific answers suggest real work; general ones suggest a template.

Our guides to vetting an AEO agency and to AEO expertise cover more.

AEO agency Seattle, GEO firm or AI SEO company: one job under several names

Four labels, one practice: AEO, GEO, LLM SEO and AI SEO. Whatever the label, the deliverables should read the same: access, answer-first pages, consistent facts, corroboration and measurement.

Generative engine optimization, Seattle edition

The generative engine optimization Seattle firms are being sold stresses assistants that compose an answer rather than list links. Read past the label to the deliverables and the measurement. Our explainer on AEO, GEO and LLM SEO sets out the terms.

How it sits next to ordinary SEO

Google says the usual SEO practices apply to its AI features, so most of the foundation is shared. What AI SEO adds is covered in AEO versus SEO, and the local foundation in local SEO services.

What we will not tell you about Seattle

Some claims would win work and would not be true.

Pages: Not that a page alone will do it. The profile and listings come first.
Forecasts: No forecast of AI traffic. Monthly answers instead.
Placement: No promised mention in an answer. Nobody controls model output.
Reviews: No written or rewarded reviews. Google, the FTC and state law.
Offices: No Seattle office we lack. Our base is New York City.
Results: No borrowed client results. This page shows none.

That a page alone will do it

For any business that serves people in person, the profile and the listings come before the page, and the page comes after them. We would rather say so than sell the part we happen to write.

That we know what next year looks like

Nobody knows how quickly Seattle buyers will move from searching to asking. The work is worth doing now because it is cheap and durable, not because of a forecast.

Who should wait

Businesses that sell on price or impulse, and categories where buyers do not ask for recommendations, gain little today. A correct profile and accurate listings cover most of their need.

Working with a New York team on a Seattle program

Progression Agency is based in New York City and works with clients across the United States and worldwide. The work runs through access to your site, analytics, Search Console, Bing Webmaster Tools and Business Profile.

Ownership

Your accounts, profile, analytics and content remain yours. We take access, not ownership.

Reporting and term

Each month against the same buyer questions, with the six numbers and a note of what changed. The six-month minimum term exists because citation counts need about that long before they say anything reliable.

Pages that pick up where this one stops.

Want to know where your Seattle business stands today?

Send the services you sell, the neighborhoods or suburbs you cover and the languages you work in; a written scope comes back.

Get my Seattle AI SEO proposal

Frequently asked questions

Is it too early for a Seattle business to spend money on AI SEO?
Not for the groundwork. Correcting your Business Profile, checking crawler access and making your listings consistent costs little, helps ordinary search and the map as well, and is far cheaper now than after a competitor has settled the answer. Larger content and coverage work can wait until the monthly record shows it is needed.
Which job should an AI SEO agency Seattle firms hire tackle before writing anything?
The Business Profile and crawler access. The profile feeds the map and the assistants and needs no new writing; crawler access decides whether any page can be read. Only then is it worth rewriting pages, because a better page that cannot be fetched, or that contradicts the listings, changes nothing.
Does a Bellevue or Redmond business need pages in a second language?
Often. In 2024, 53.3% of Bellevue residents aged five and older and 50.2% of Redmond’s spoke a language other than English at home, with Chinese the largest single category in Bellevue. Publish a fluent page per service on its own URL with hreflang, and say who answers in that language.
How should a Seattle restaurant or shop appear when someone asks about a neighborhood?
Name the neighborhood on the site and the profile, keep hours, menu or stock and booking details current in both, and ask customers for reviews that mention what they had. Membership in the neighborhood’s business organization adds an independent confirmation of where you are.
What should a Seattle software company publish so assistants recommend it?
Pricing tiers, integrations, limits, security and compliance details and honest comparison pages, all as HTML rather than gated PDFs. Technical buyers ask assistants to compare tools against requirements, and the assistant has more to compare when your public pages state the facts in text.
Can a Washington business record tracked calls without telling the caller?
No. Washington’s RCW 9.73.030 requires the consent of all participants to record a private phone call. Consent is treated as obtained when one party announces the recording in a reasonably effective way and the announcement is recorded too. This is general information; confirm your setup with counsel.
Does the My Health My Data Act affect a Seattle clinic’s website tracking?
It can. The act requires consent before collecting consumer health data for a specified purpose, separate consent before sharing it, and bans geofences around in-person health care used to track people or target ads. Analytics and advertising tags on a clinic’s site should be reviewed with counsel.
Where should a Washington contractor display its L&I registration number?
In its advertising that shows the business name or address, such as its website and ads. RCW 18.27.100 requires the current registration number on such advertising and the name as registered; a plain alphabetized listing of name, address and phone may omit it. Customers can confirm both with Labor and Industries’ Verify a Contractor tool.
Which Seattle neighborhood business organizations are worth joining?
The one where you trade. The City’s list includes the Ballard Alliance, Lake City Business Alliance, University District Partnership, Broadway BIA, Chinatown-International District BIA, Friends of Little Sài Gòn, Columbia City Business Association and West Seattle Junction Association. A member page confirms your location to customers and assistants.
Where should a Seattle business pitch stories so the coverage reaches assistants?
The Seattle Times, KUOW, The Stranger, Seattle Magazine and Cascade PBS for general audiences, and Northwest Asian Weekly, the International Examiner and the Seattle Chinese Post for Asian American and Chinese-speaking readers. Offer news, data or expert comment; earned coverage says more than sponsored content.
What does Progression charge a Seattle company for AI search work?
AEO retainers are flat monthly fees with a six-month minimum, priced after crawler-access and rendering tests. Published SEO retainers run from $1,500 to $2,500 a month at the small tier to $5,000 to $10,000 at the large tier, and nothing is taken on below about $1,500 a month.
How can a Seattle business see how often Microsoft Copilot cites its site?
Verify the site in Bing Webmaster Tools and open the AI Performance report, introduced on February 10, 2026. It shows how often the site’s pages are cited in Copilot and in AI-generated summaries in Bing, and which URLs were referenced.
Why does ChatGPT describe my Seattle business with old details?
One common cause is an old fact that survives somewhere it can read: a former address on a directory, last year’s hours on the profile, a retired service page. Fix every source so the right fact is identical everywhere, confirm OAI-SearchBot can crawl the site, then check the answer again each month.
Should a business serving Seattle and the Eastside keep two Business Profiles?
Only if it has two real, staffed locations. Google’s guidelines rule out virtual offices and unstaffed addresses. A single-location service business can instead list up to 20 service areas, such as Seattle neighborhoods and Eastside cities, within about two hours’ drive.
How can a Seattle owner tell whether an AI SEO provider is doing real work?
Ask for the server log lines showing AI search crawlers on your pages, the list of buyer questions being tracked, and a monthly report that scores answer accuracy. A provider that cannot show those, or that promises guaranteed mentions, is not measuring anything you can check.
Should a King County question set include questions in other languages?
Yes, where you serve those customers. A third of King County residents aged five and older speak a language other than English at home. Track the key questions in the languages your customers use, because assistants can answer them differently from the English versions.
Will an llms.txt file help a Seattle business get cited?
It is optional. Google says no AI text files or special markup are needed for AI Overviews or AI Mode, and crawlable, consistent pages matter far more. An llms.txt file costs little to add once the pages it points to are worth reading.
Are directory listings still worth maintaining for a Seattle business?
Yes, a short list of accurate ones. Assistants and customers read directories, and joining one is far cheaper than outranking it. Keep a dozen accurate listings in places Seattle customers use rather than many in directories that exist to sell listings.
What does generative engine optimization mean for a small Seattle business?
In practice, the same work as AEO or AI SEO: allowing the AI search crawlers, keeping facts identical across site, profile and listings, writing answer-first pages, earning reviews and local mentions, and tracking a fixed question set monthly. The label matters less than those deliverables.
How soon do assistants start naming a Seattle business after the work begins?
Opened crawler access usually shows in server logs within days, rewritten passages can be quoted within weeks, and corroboration through reviews and coverage typically takes three to six months to lift mentions. Those are typical times we publish, not promises.
Can customers check a Seattle business license online?
Yes. The City of Seattle’s City Finance office runs a searchable database of licensed Seattle businesses, and the state Department of Revenue offers a business lookup. Make sure the names in those records match the name on your site and profile.
What will Progression refuse to promise a Seattle client?
A guaranteed mention in any assistant, a ranking by a date, reviews written or rewarded, keywords stuffed into the profile name, a Seattle office we do not have, or a forecast of AI traffic. We will say plainly when the work is not worth buying yet.
Can a New York agency handle a Seattle AI SEO program?
Yes. Progression Agency is based in New York City and works across the United States and worldwide. The work runs through access to your site, analytics, Search Console, Bing Webmaster Tools and Business Profile, with a written scope and a monthly report.
Which Seattle businesses should hold off on AI SEO?
Those that sell mainly on price or impulse, or in categories where buyers rarely ask for recommendations. For them, a correct Business Profile and accurate listings cover most of the value. Revisit when competitors start being named in answers to your customers’ questions.

Where does a Seattle business stand with AI assistants today?We will run a baseline against your real buyer questions and show you who is being cited instead of you.

Request an AEO baseline

Get a free marketing proposal

Tell us what you are trying to grow and we will come back with a plan, not a pitch deck. Same-day reply on weekdays.

Privacy Preferences
When you visit our website, it may store information through your browser from specific services, usually in form of cookies. Here you can change your privacy preferences. Please note that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our website and the services we offer.
Contact Us