Skip to main content Scroll Top

AI SEO Agency Denver: Be the Local Firm AI Assistants Name

Updated October 2026 · Written and maintained by the Progression Agency strategy team

Hiring an AI SEO agency Denver companies can measure comes down to one outcome: when someone asks ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity, Claude, Copilot or Google’s AI features for a provider in Denver, your business is named, linked and described correctly. AI SEO combines search engine optimization, which wins Google’s results and map pack, with answer engine optimization, which makes your facts easy for assistants to retrieve, confirm and quote. This page is for Denver owners and marketing leads in professional services, technology, health care, hospitality and the trades. Progression Agency is based in New York City and works with clients across the United States and worldwide.

On this page · 24 sections
  1. What an AI SEO agency does for a Denver firm
  2. Why is Denver a contest between local firms?
  3. Denver’s economy, read for marketing
  4. Which Denver businesses gain most from AI answers?
  5. One city, one county, a ten-county metro
  6. Slow growth: winning share rather than waiting for newcomers
  7. How do Denver buyers ask AI assistants for help?
  8. Spanish and other languages in Denver
  9. How do AI assistants build an answer about a Denver business?
  10. Can the AI crawlers reach your Denver site?
  11. Colorado publications and lists worth being in
  12. Chambers, city programs and registries
  13. Google Business Profile in Denver: what decides the map
  14. Bing Places and Apple Business
  15. Reviews that buyers and assistants both trust
  16. What a Denver page must say that a competitor’s cannot
  17. What we would do for a Denver business, in order
  18. What does an AI SEO company in Denver cost?
  19. Measuring it: questions, Search Console and calls
  20. The Colorado Privacy Act and marketing measurement
  21. How to choose an AI SEO agency Denver teams can hold to account
  22. AEO agency, SEO firm or both? What Denver buyers are choosing
  23. What we will not claim about Denver
  24. Related services, guides and free tools

The short answerDenver’s competition is local: the businesses an assistant might name instead of you are mostly Colorado firms with Colorado pages, so the work is to be more plainly about Denver, and easier to confirm, than the next local firm. In practice that means crawler access first, then a complete Business Profile, then one Denver page with facts nobody else can state, then the Colorado lists and publications, then answer-first editing. We measure it with a fixed set of buyer questions each month plus Search Console and calls, set up to honor the Colorado Privacy Act. An AEO audit sits at $1,000 to $4,000 in published US price bands, and our own work starts at about $1,500 a month.

Figures on this page: population from Census Bureau estimates for July 1, 2025; languages from the 2024 American Community Survey; jobs, establishments, pay and location quotients from BLS county employment data for 2025, private employers in Denver County. The Google, OpenAI, Perplexity, Anthropic, Microsoft and Apple rules and the Colorado Privacy Act are as published on October 13, 2026 and may change. Prices marked as published bands are US market figures rather than a Progression rate card; rows marked Progression are our own SEO retainers, and any quote follows a written scope.

What an AI SEO agency does for a Denver firm

It gets a Denver business named when buyers ask an assistant who to hire, and found when they search Google instead. The two share one foundation: pages the crawlers can fetch, facts stated plainly, and the same facts confirmed by listings, reviews and Colorado sources a machine can check.

The outcome, stated plainly

Three things, tracked monthly against a fixed list of buyer questions: you are named, you are linked, and what is said about you is true. Rankings and map-pack positions still matter because Google’s AI features lean on Google’s index, but they are a means. A Denver accounting practice that ranks third and is named in every assistant’s shortlist is doing better than one that ranks first and is never mentioned.

What the work consists of

Technical access for the crawlers that feed ChatGPT, Perplexity, Claude, Copilot and Google; service pages rewritten to put the answer in the opening sentence; a Business Profile, Bing and Apple listing that agree with the site; earned mentions in Colorado publications and directories; reviews collected inside the rules; and measurement. Our answer engine optimization service lists the deliverables in full.

Denver in six numbers

The figures below come from the Census Bureau’s 2025 population estimates, the 2024 American Community Survey and BLS employment data for Denver County. They are the market an assistant is describing when someone here asks who to hire, and they shape the order of work further down this page.

740,613: People in the City and County of Denver. Census estimate, July 2025; 19th among U.S. cities.
3.09M: People in the Denver metro. Ten counties; 19th-largest U.S. metro.
12,494: Professional service firms. 29% of Denver County's private establishments.
2.05: Concentration of professional services. Against a U.S. average of 1.00.
24.5%: Speak another language at home. Residents aged 5 and over; 17.6% Spanish.
$109,487: Average private-sector pay. Denver County, 2025 annual average.

Why is Denver a contest between local firms?

When a Denver buyer asks for a provider, the businesses in the frame are mostly Colorado firms rather than one national brand. A national agency’s size does not decide it; what decides it is whose page and listings are most plainly about Denver, and easiest to confirm.

A dense field of specialists

Denver County had 12,494 private professional, scientific and technical service establishments in 2025, 29 percent of all private establishments in the county and 2.05 times the national concentration of employment in that sector. It also had 730 advertising and public relations firms, more than Dallas County’s 630 in a county with less than a third of Dallas County’s private employment. Whatever you sell to Denver businesses, several local firms are selling it too.

Being more obviously about Denver

If a competitor across town has a Denver page and you do not, an assistant asked for a Denver provider has more to work with on their side. The answer is not a page that repeats the word Denver; it is a page that says things only a firm working here could say: the parts of the metro you serve, the local rules you work under, the kind of Denver client you suit, figures from your own work.

What an all-local field does not mean

It does not mean it is easy. Every business you compete with for a Denver answer has already built a Denver presence, so this is a more specific kind of competition, not a weaker one. It does mean that a smaller firm with clearer facts can be named ahead of a larger one.

Denver’s economy, read for marketing

Denver is a professional-services city. BLS counts 486,058 private jobs in Denver County in 2025 at an average annual pay of $109,487, and several of the industries most concentrated relative to the nation are ones whose clients research before they buy.

Bar chart of employment location quotients in Denver County for nine professional industries in 2025, from data processing and hosting at 3.06 to advertising and public relations at 1.73Bar chart of employment location quotients in Denver County for nine professional industries in 2025, from data processing and hosting at 3.06 to advertising and public relations at 1.73
BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2025 annual averages, private ownership, Denver County, Colorado.

Professional services at twice the national share

Professional, scientific and technical services employ 79,359 people in Denver County at an average annual pay of $170,286. Law offices, accounting practices, consultancies, architects and engineers all run at more than twice the national concentration. Their buyers ask assistants who handles a particular kind of matter or project in Denver, and they compare answers before calling anyone.

Technology and data

The information sector runs at 1.75 times the national concentration in Denver County, data processing and hosting at 3.06 and computer systems design at 2.56. Technology buyers ask detailed comparison questions and read documentation, so the firms that get cited publish specifics: integrations, certifications, the size of client they suit.

Energy and finance

Oil and gas extraction has 110 establishments in Denver County employing 3,543 people, 8.42 times the national concentration, with the wider mining sector paying an average of $261,923. Other financial investment firms run at 2.82 times. These are B2B and high-value buyers, where a wrong fact in an answer costs more than a missing mention.

Airlines, visitors and the arts

Scheduled air transportation employs 21,757 people in Denver County, 11.77 times the national concentration. Traveler accommodation runs at 1.27 times and arts, entertainment and recreation at 1.29 times. Visitors ask assistants where to stay, eat and go, and those answers are built from listings, menus, hours and reviews more than from agency pages.

What the numbers mean for your pages

A city where professional firms cluster at twice the national rate is a city where buyers compare carefully and where competitors describe themselves in the same terms. The pages that get cited here are specific about clients, matters, projects and prices, because generic professional copy is exactly what every rival already publishes.

Denver County industries that buy AI SEO, 2025
IndustryPrivate establishmentsPrivate jobsConcentration vs U.S.
Professional, scientific and technical services12,49479,3592.05
Computer systems design3,64522,1012.56
Management and technical consulting3,58914,7692.21
Legal services1,52210,7442.44
Architecture and engineering1,02812,7222.05
Accounting and tax65710,0622.47
Other health practitioners1,2436,3091.33
Restaurants and other eating places1,77235,0720.88
Building equipment contractors4226,9240.74
3,645: Computer systems design firms. 2.56 times the U.S. concentration.
3,589: Consulting firms. Management and technical; 2.21 times.
1,522: Law offices. 10,744 jobs; 2.44 times.
657: Accounting and tax practices. 10,062 jobs; 2.47 times.
1,028: Architecture and engineering. 12,722 jobs; 2.05 times.
730: Advertising and PR firms. 1.73 times the U.S. concentration.

Which Denver businesses gain most from AI answers?

Firms whose buyers research and compare before they make contact, which in Denver means most of the professional economy. Urgent, convenience purchases gain least; for them the map pack and the profile still do most of the work.

Professional and B2B firms

Law, accounting, consulting, engineering, technology and financial firms. Their buyers ask comparison and fit questions, the answers are long, and being named in one is worth a great deal because these engagements are large.

Startups and venture-backed companies

Denver and Boulder’s startups sell to buyers who research hard and may compare vendors with an assistant’s help before they visit a website at all. For them the pages that matter are product documentation, pricing, integration lists and comparison pages that state plainly where the product fits and where it does not, written so an assistant can quote them without spin.

Health and wellness practices

Denver County has 1,243 establishments of other health practitioners, such as therapists, chiropractors and physical therapists, at 1.33 times the national concentration. Patients ask about specialties, insurance and availability, which are facts a practice can publish in plain text.

Hospitality and food

Restaurants, hotels and venues gain when their menus, hours, prices and events are written where assistants can read them, and lose when they live only in images or booking widgets.

Trades and home services

HVAC, plumbing, electrical and remodeling firms win most urgent jobs through the map pack. The assistant matters for planned work, such as a replacement system or a remodel, where a homeowner compares several firms before calling.

One city, one county, a ten-county metro

The City and County of Denver are one government and one place, with 740,613 people in July 2025. The Denver-Aurora-Centennial metro around it holds 3,092,037 people across ten counties, and most of a Denver business’s customers may live outside the city line.

Bar chart of 2025 population estimates for the ten counties of the Denver-Aurora-Centennial metro, led by Denver with 740,613Bar chart of 2025 population estimates for the ten counties of the Denver-Aurora-Centennial metro, led by Denver with 740,613
U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 county population estimates for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial metropolitan statistical area.

City and county are the same place

Because Denver is a consolidated city and county, its population, its BLS employment figures and its city services all describe the same territory. That makes Denver’s public data unusually easy to use on a page, and unusually easy for an assistant to check against.

The suburbs your customers live in

Aurora, the metro’s second-largest city at 410,053 people, spreads across Adams, Arapahoe and Douglas counties. Lakewood, with 156,927, sits in Jefferson County. A Denver business serving these places should say so by name, because a buyer in Aurora asking for a provider is asking about Aurora.

Boulder and Colorado Springs are separate markets

The Census Bureau treats Boulder, with 328,560 people, and Colorado Springs, with 781,796, as metros of their own. A firm that works across the Front Range should treat each as its own market, with its own facts, rather than folding it into a Denver page.

Losing Denver shortlists to the firm down the street?We will run a baseline against your real buyer questions, including the Denver competitors you name, and show you who is being cited instead of you.

Request an AEO baseline

Slow growth: winning share rather than waiting for newcomers

The Denver metro grew by 10,945 people in the year to July 2025, and the city itself was estimated slightly smaller than a year earlier. A Denver business grows mostly by winning customers from competitors, which makes being the named choice more valuable.

What the estimates show

In that year births outnumbered deaths in the metro by 14,001 and international migration added 11,480, while domestic migration subtracted 14,608. The City and County of Denver went from 741,591 people in 2024 to 740,613 in 2025. Those are estimates, and small changes are within their error, but the direction is clear: Denver is not adding customers quickly.

Where the metro is still growing

Growth inside the metro is uneven. In the year to July 2025 Douglas County added 6,345 people and Adams County 5,411, while Arapahoe County lost 1,940 and the City and County of Denver 978, with 8,023 more people moving from Denver to elsewhere in the United States than moving in. A Denver business that serves Douglas and Adams counties should say so by name, because that is where new households are forming.

Why that favors AI visibility work

When a market is not expanding fast, each buyer who asks an assistant for a recommendation is a customer someone else would otherwise win. Being named in that answer, and described accurately, is a direct contest for share.

How do Denver buyers ask AI assistants for help?

As full questions with a fit test attached: the kind of client, the size of job, the neighborhood or suburb, sometimes a credential or a language. The assistant searches, reads and returns a short list.

Questions Denver buyers ask, and what an assistant needs to answer them
Kind of questionExampleWhat the answer draws on
FitWhich Denver law firms handle commercial leases for restaurants?Practice pages naming the matter type and client
ComparisonCompare three Denver accounting firms for a startup with investorsPages stating who each firm serves and how it prices
PlaceWho does kitchen remodels in Lakewood?Service-area statements, profile, area pages
CredentialWhich engineers in Denver are licensed for structural work?License details on the site and in registries
Language¿Qué clínica dental en Denver atiende en español?Spanish pages, Spanish reviews, profile description
Follow-upWhich of those has the best reviews for small businesses?Review text, recency, replies

Fit questions dominate in B2B

A professional buyer’s question often carries their situation with it: the kind of matter, the size of company, the deadline. The assistant can only match a firm whose pages describe the situations it handles.

Place questions follow the suburbs

Consumers name where they are: Aurora, Lakewood, a neighborhood, a part of town. Pages and profiles that name the places you serve survive that filter; pages that say only Denver may not.

Credential questions need published proof

When a buyer asks which engineers, accountants or contractors are licensed for a particular kind of work, the assistant can only repeat what it can find: license numbers and the bodies that issued them, membership directories, certifications named on the site. A credential that exists only on a framed certificate in the office does not exist for the answer.

Follow-ups decide the order

After a first answer, buyers narrow it: which of those works with small businesses, which has availability this month, which has the most detailed reviews. The business that has written those facts down keeps its place in the shortlist; the one that has not drops out at the second question, even if it was named at the first.

Question patterns worth putting in a Denver prompt set, adapted to each business:

  • Which [profession] in Denver works with [type of client]?
  • Compare [three firms] in Denver for [specific need].
  • Who provides [service] in [Aurora, Lakewood or another place served]?
  • Which Denver [providers] are licensed or certified for [specific work]?
  • How much does [service] cost in Denver, and who explains their pricing?
  • What do clients say about [your firm] compared with [a competitor]?
  • ¿Quién ofrece [servicio] en Denver en español?

Spanish and other languages in Denver

In Denver, 24.5 percent of people aged five and older use a language other than English at home and 17.6 percent use Spanish, a little above the national figures of 23.0 and 13.9 percent. Spanish pages pay off where your customers use Spanish, not by default.

What the survey counts

The 2024 American Community Survey estimates 121,901 Spanish speakers aged five and over in Denver, of whom 45,562 say they speak English less than very well. It also counts several thousand speakers each of other Indo-European languages, Slavic languages, Asian and Pacific Island languages, French, Haitian or Cajun, Chinese, Arabic and Vietnamese.

When a Spanish page is worth it

When your customers or staff already use Spanish, and you can say in Spanish what you do, who does it and when. Then the Spanish page gets its own URL, linked to the English page with hreflang annotations, and Spanish questions belong in your prompt set, read separately. The Colorado Hispanic Chamber of Commerce’s business directory lists the businesses that belong to the chamber.

How do AI assistants build an answer about a Denver business?

In four steps: they retrieve candidate pages and listings, rank the passages that answer most directly, write the answer from the winners, and show some of them as visible citations. You can influence the first two directly.

Flow diagram of how an AI assistant retrieves, ranks, grounds and attributes sources when answering a question about a Denver businessFlow diagram of how an AI assistant retrieves, ranks, grounds and attributes sources when answering a question about a Denver business
Editorial process map, Progression Agency, October 2026.

Retrieval is technical

If a crawler is blocked, a firewall rejects it or the content only appears after JavaScript runs, the page is not a candidate at all. This is the cheapest stage to fix and the most common failure.

Ranking is editorial

A passage that states the answer in its first sentence, in words close to the question, beats one that reaches it after three paragraphs of introduction. That is why answer-first rewriting is most of the page work.

Grounding and attribution are not for sale

Labeled ads now appear beside some assistants’ answers, yet buying one does not place a business inside the answer, and the model decides which sources become visible links. Any proposal that promises citations is promising something its author does not control.

Can the AI crawlers reach your Denver site?

Before any writing, confirm that the crawlers feeding each assistant can fetch your important pages and read them without JavaScript. A blocked crawler makes every later step pointless, and it is usually an accident.

The crawlers that matter for answers

OpenAI’s OAI-SearchBot surfaces sites in ChatGPT’s search features, and OpenAI warns that a site blocking it is left out of ChatGPT search answers. PerplexityBot does the same for Perplexity, and Anthropic documents Claude-SearchBot and Claude-User. Training crawlers such as GPTBot and ClaudeBot are separate tokens; allowing the search crawlers while declining training is a legitimate choice.

Firewalls and bot protection

If your site sits behind a firewall or bot-protection service that challenges unfamiliar visitors, check it too. Perplexity says its user-triggered fetcher, Perplexity-User, generally ignores robots.txt because a person asked for the page, and recommends allowing its published IP ranges in a web application firewall. Our free AI crawler access checker covers the robots.txt side; the firewall rules need their own review.

Content that exists without JavaScript

If prices, service lists or team details are injected by a script, a crawler that does not run it sees an empty page. Our free JavaScript rendering checker shows the difference in a minute.

Colorado publications and lists worth being in

Earned mentions in Colorado publications, and a place on credible lists of Denver providers, give an assistant something to confirm you against. They take an email with checkable evidence, and patience.

Colorado publications and what to offer each
PublicationWhat it coversWhat to offer
BusinessDenDaily Denver and Colorado business newsOpenings, moves, deals and data with a Denver angle
The Denver PostColorado news, including businessExpert comment and local data on a story already running
5280Denver’s city magazineConsumer-facing businesses with a story readers would want
Built In ColoradoDenver and Boulder startups and tech companiesTech firms and businesses hiring technical staff
Trade and association journalsEach profession’s own newsSpecialist commentary that shows expertise

Send evidence, not adjectives

An editor or list owner needs something they can stand behind: a figure from your own work, a named client sector, a license or certification, a public project. A note full of claims they cannot check goes nowhere.

Timing and patience

Editors work to their own schedules, and lists are updated when their owners choose. Expect most approaches to go unanswered at first, keep a record of who was contacted and with what, and follow up when you have something new to offer, such as a fresh figure from your own work or a notable project.

Lists of Denver providers

Colorado publications and directories publish lists of local agencies and firms in many categories. The independent ones are worth an approach with evidence; a list run by a competitor to rank itself first is its marketing, and a paid slot on any list is a position readers learn to discount.

Not sure the AI crawlers can read your site?Run the free AI crawler access checker on your robots.txt, or ask for the AEO audit, which checks crawler permissions, status codes returned to AI user agents and rendering without JavaScript.

Get a free proposal

Chambers, city programs and registries

Membership directories, city programs and state registries confirm basic facts about a Denver business, such as its name, address and website. Assistants and buyers both treat them as checks rather than endorsements.

Chambers and their directories

The Denver Metro Chamber of Commerce member directory and the Colorado Hispanic Chamber of Commerce business directory list member businesses with their details. Both are membership directories; the value for AI visibility is a credible, consistent record, not a ranking.

City and state programs

Denver Economic Development and Opportunity describes itself as a one-stop shop for small-business resources, with one-on-one advising. It also runs the Denver Legacy Business Registry, and its Division of Small Business Opportunity runs small business certification. The Colorado Small Business Development Center offers advising at no cost through centers including Denver Metro, North Metro Denver and Aurora-South Metro, and Colorado’s Office of Economic Development and International Trade offers no-cost advising sessions and low-cost training.

The registered name

The Colorado Secretary of State’s business database holds the registered name of your entity. The name on your Business Profile should be the one customers know and see on your storefront; where that differs from the registered entity name, keep both used consistently so that any system matching records can connect them.

Chamber: Denver Metro Chamber. Searchable member directory.
Hispanic: Colorado Hispanic Chamber. Statewide chamber with a member directory.
DEDO: Denver Economic Development. Small-business support and certification.
Legacy: Denver Legacy Business Registry. For businesses that qualify.
SBDC: Colorado SBDC. No-cost advising, centers across the metro.
SOS: Colorado Secretary of State. The registered name listings should match.

Google Business Profile in Denver: what decides the map

Google names three things behind local results: relevance, distance and popularity, explained on its help page as prominence. Distance is fixed by where you are; relevance and prominence are built with a complete profile, real reviews and a site that agrees with it.

Relevance and prominence are the work

Google’s local ranking help page asks for complete, detailed information to judge relevance, and ties prominence to signals such as the links pointing at your site and your count of reviews. Our Business Profile optimization page takes each field in turn.

Storefront, service area or hybrid

A practice that sees clients at its office shows its address. A contractor who travels sets a service area, which Google’s guidelines say should generally stay within about two hours’ drive of the base. A firm that does both is a hybrid. A virtual office is not allowed unless it is staffed during business hours.

Names and categories

Use the real-world name, with no added keywords, city names or taglines, and categories that describe what the business is. A profile suspended for keyword stuffing drops out of every answer that relied on it.

Hours, photos and attributes

Keep regular and holiday hours exact, add photos of the real premises, team and work, and fill in the attributes Google offers for your category. Each is a small fact, and an assistant answering a follow-up such as whether a firm is open on Saturday or has parking relies on exactly these.

Seven profile checks for a Denver business:

  1. Verified, under a login the business itself owns.
  2. Name exactly as on the storefront and website.
  3. Primary category that describes the business; secondary categories only where true.
  4. Address, service area or both, set the way Google’s guidelines describe.
  5. Services listed in customers’ words, matching the site’s service pages.
  6. Hours, holiday hours and a phone number that is answered.
  7. Real photos, a plain description and a review link sent to every customer.

Bing Places and Apple Business

Copilot draws on Bing, and Apple Maps keeps its own business listings, so a Denver business needs both to match its Google profile. Both are quick once the Google profile is right.

Bing Places for Business

Bing Places for Business is where an owner adds or claims a Bing listing, and it can pull details in from an existing Google Business Profile. Pair it with IndexNow, a protocol Microsoft Bing supports for telling search engines when a URL is added, updated or deleted.

Apple Business

Apple Business is where a business claims its place on Apple Maps. Check the hours, phone number and category against the Google profile every quarter; a mismatch across three maps is the kind of inconsistency that makes an assistant hedge.

Reviews that buyers and assistants both trust

Ask every customer, the same way, through Google’s review link or QR code, never in exchange for anything, and reply to every review. Detailed reviews from real clients are among the few signals a business can build that rivals cannot copy.

The rules on both sides

Google’s review help page says incentives for posting, changing or removing reviews are strictly prohibited. The FTC’s 16 CFR Part 465 bans fake reviews, buying reviews of a particular sentiment, undisclosed insider reviews and review suppression. A Denver review program that respects both is also the one that produces useful text.

Asking B2B clients

Professional firms often feel awkward asking. A short request after a matter closes, with a link and a line on what would help other clients decide, is normal practice and yields the specific text assistants can use. Our guide on getting more Google reviews has the wording.

Reviews on other platforms

Many professions and trades have review sites of their own. Claim your profile on the ones your clients actually use, keep the name, address and phone identical to your Google profile, and answer reviews there too. Consistency across platforms matters more than volume on any one of them.

Replies

Reply to every review within a week. Thank the client, mention the work in plain words, and answer criticism once, factually, with the detail taken offline.

What a Denver page must say that a competitor’s cannot

Facts a firm outside Denver could not write: the places you serve, the clients you suit, the rules you work under, the figures from your own work. A page made of those is more useful to a buyer and easier for an assistant to quote.

Editorial scorecard of eight features of a Denver service page, five that help an AI assistant name the business and three that do notEditorial scorecard of eight features of a Denver service page, five that help an AI assistant name the business and three that do not
Editorial scorecard, Progression Agency, October 2026.

Original numbers

A figure only you can publish, such as typical project durations, the share of clients in a sector or what a common job costs, gives an assistant a reason to cite you as the source. Explain how it was counted, and keep it current.

One set of entity facts

Write one canonical description of the business, with name, what it does, for whom, where and since when, and use it word for word on the site, the profiles and every directory. Our Business Profile audit gives a checklist score and compares the name, address and phone across listings you paste in.

Markup that matches the copy

LocalBusiness structured data helps when it repeats what the page says and hurts when it contradicts it. Validate both together with our schema and copy validator.

Area: The parts of the metro you serve. Neighborhoods and suburbs, named.
Who: Who the service is for. And who it is not for.
Price: Prices or the method. A range and what moves it.
Proof: Credentials a buyer can check. Licenses, memberships, standards.
Data: A number only you can publish. From your own work, explained.
Same: Identical facts everywhere. Site, profile, Bing, Apple, directories.

What we would do for a Denver business, in order

Access, profile, page, lists, editing. In Denver the profile comes second because the map pack decides so many local questions, and the lists come after the page because a list owner reads your Denver page before deciding to include you.

Timeline of the first six months with an AI SEO agency Denver businesses hire, from crawler access in month one to answer-first editing in months four to sixTimeline of the first six months with an AI SEO agency Denver businesses hire, from crawler access in month one to answer-first editing in months four to six
Editorial timeline, Progression Agency, October 2026.
A Denver first six months, and what each report shows
WhenWorkReported
Month 1Robots.txt, firewall, rendering; prompt set agreed; baselineCrawler access before and after; today’s answers
Months 1-2Business Profile, Bing Places, Apple BusinessListings in agreement; review requests running
Month 2The Denver page and service pages it links toPages live, markup validated, facts consistent
Month 3Lists, chambers, publicationsWho was approached, with what, and the replies
Month 3Re-measurementMention and citation rate, accuracy, calls and forms
Months 4-6Answer-first editing, original numbersChanges by page; second re-measurement at month six

Why the page comes before the lists here

In Denver the firms you compete with already have Denver pages. When we approach a list owner or an editor, the first thing they read is yours, so it needs to say something specific before the email goes out.

Why editing comes last

Answer-first editing pays off most on pages that can already be fetched and that sit behind a complete profile. Doing it first spends effort on pages nobody can yet see.

What does an AI SEO company in Denver cost?

For AEO work, the published US price bands are about $1,000 to $4,000 for a one-off audit and roughly $1,500 to $20,000 a month for a retainer. They describe the market rather than our rate card, and any quote we give follows a written scope. Our own SEO retainers start at $1,500 to $2,500 a month for a small program and reach $5,000 to $10,000 a month for a large one.

Price bands for a Denver engagement, by shape
ShapeRangeWhat it includesWhen it fits
Audit only, published US band$1,000-$4,000, one-offEight checks and a written, prioritized list of fixes, in about a working weekYou want the facts before committing
AEO retainer, small business, published US band$1,500-$5,000 a monthAn audit, schema work, 5 to 15 pages and light monitoringOne office, a few services
AEO retainer, enterprise, published US band$10,000-$20,000+ a monthFull-site work, custom dashboards, a dedicated teamLarge firms and multi-site estates
Progression SEO retainer, small$1,500-$2,500 a monthTechnical, content and local work, a few hours a weekOne office, one or two service areas
Progression SEO retainer, mid$2,500-$5,000 a monthA program with steady content productionCompetitive professional or regional markets
Progression SEO retainer, large$5,000-$10,000 a monthSpecialists across disciplines, faster content and outreachMulti-location firms and B2B companies

The published bands are market figures, not a Progression rate card; the Progression rows are the retainers on our SEO services page, and our SEO pricing guide explains how scope moves a figure within a range. AEO retainers carry a six-month minimum term.

What moves a Denver quote

How many service pages need rewriting, how many places you serve and want named, how technical the subject is, and whether the work includes outreach to Colorado publications and lists, which is slow, relationship-based and scoped on its own.

Our floor, and when we suggest spending less

We do not take retainers below about $1,500 a month, because less than that buys too little experienced time to change anything. When a Denver firm’s site is small and sound, we will suggest the audit and a short project instead of a retainer.

Where the market bands come from

They are gathered, with their sources and dates, in our AEO pricing guide. Treat them as a fair check on any Denver proposal rather than as a quote: the number that matters is the one attached to a written scope.

Tracking leads under the Colorado Privacy Act?Ask about our marketing analytics service, which inventories tags and tracking numbers and sets up opt-out handling.

Get a free proposal

Measuring it: questions, Search Console and calls

A fixed set of buyer questions run in each assistant every month shows whether you are named, linked and described correctly. Search Console, analytics and call tracking show whether that becomes visits and inquiries.

Named: Mention rate. Questions where you appear at all.
Linked: Citation rate. Named with a link to your site.
Rivals: Share of voice. Against the Denver firms you compete with.
Right: Answer accuracy. Whether the stated facts are correct.
Calls: Calls and forms by source. Inquiries tied back to where they came from.
GPC: Opt-outs honored. Global Privacy Control signals respected.

A Denver prompt set

Sixty to two hundred questions agreed with you, covering fit, comparison, place and credential questions for each service, naming the parts of the metro you serve. Your share of voice is measured against the Denver firms you actually meet, named in advance.

Search Console’s Web search type

Google says pages appearing in AI Overviews and AI Mode are counted in Search Console’s overall search traffic, inside the Performance report‘s Web search type. We read it for the pages in scope beside the prompt set, not instead of it.

Calls, forms and referrals

Tracking numbers on the site and profile, form submissions tagged by source, and referral visits from AI assistants when the assistant passes a referrer. Our marketing analytics work sets this up so it respects the Colorado Privacy Act.

What we leave out of the report

Rankings for terms nobody buys from, impressions presented as results, and single-number AI visibility scores from one tool. Each can rise while inquiries stay flat. If a number in the report cannot be connected to a buyer’s question, a visit or an inquiry, it does not belong there.

The monthly report

Mention rate, citation rate, share of voice, answer accuracy, calls and forms by source, what changed in the assistants, and next month’s plan. Our guide to LLM visibility explains each measure.

The Colorado Privacy Act and marketing measurement

The Colorado Privacy Act took effect on July 1, 2023, and since July 1, 2024 covered businesses must honor universal opt-out signals. We set up measurement for Denver clients with that in mind. This describes our practice; it is not legal advice.

Who it applies to

The Colorado Attorney General’s page on the Act says it applies to controllers that conduct business in Colorado or target Colorado residents and that either process the personal data of at least 100,000 Colorado consumers in a calendar year, or derive revenue or discounts from selling personal data and process the data of at least 25,000. Many small Denver firms fall below both thresholds; many larger ones do not.

Universal opt-out and Global Privacy Control

Colorado consumers have the right to opt out of the sale of their personal data and its use for targeted advertising and certain profiling. The Attorney General’s office describes Global Privacy Control as the state’s first universal opt-out mechanism, and the Department of Law publishes the list of mechanisms it recognizes. For analytics, advertising tags and call tracking, that means reading the signal and acting on it.

What we set up

An inventory of every tag and tracking number, what each collects and why; consent and opt-out handling that matches your privacy notice; and measurement limited to what the report needs. Your counsel decides what the notice says.

How to choose an AI SEO agency Denver teams can hold to account

Choose the one that shows its working: a sample crawler and firewall check, an outline of what the Denver page would say, the Colorado lists it would approach, the competitors it would measure you against, and a written list of what it will not promise.

What to require of an AI SEO agency in Denver, and the test for each
What to requireThe test
Starts with crawler access and firewall rulesAsk what would stop OAI-SearchBot or Perplexity-User reaching your site today
Plans a Denver page with facts only you could stateAsk what the Denver page plan would contain and how it is priced
Names the Colorado publications and directories it will approachAsk for the list and the evidence it would offer each
Measures you against your real local rivalsAsk which Denver firms will be in the share-of-voice set
Sets up tracking for the Colorado Privacy ActAsk how Global Privacy Control signals are handled
Publishes its pricesCompare the proposal with its published figures
Re-runs the same questions every monthAsk for a sample report with the client’s name taken out
Refuses review incentives and paid list slotsAsk directly; both answers should be no
Keeps profiles and analytics in your nameCheck who will own the Business Profile, Search Console and analytics
Puts its exclusions in writingLook for a written statement that it cannot guarantee AI mentions

Questions that sort agencies quickly

Five questions most proposals cannot answer without real work behind them:

  • What would a crawler see if it fetched our service page right now?
  • Which three Denver competitors would you measure us against, and why those?
  • What would our Denver page say that theirs cannot?
  • Which Colorado publication would you approach first, and with what?
  • What will you have changed by the end of month three, by name?

Warning signs in a proposal

A promise of a set number of AI mentions; a Denver page that could describe any city; a plan that starts with content volume before anyone has checked crawler access; review schemes that trade discounts for stars; tracking that ignores Colorado opt-outs; and a contract that leaves your Business Profile in the agency’s name.

A Denver office or a remote team?

Being in Denver helps with in-person meetings and local relationships; assistants, though, read pages and listings, not office addresses. Progression works from New York City for clients in every state and abroad, and has no Denver office to claim.

AEO agency, SEO firm or both? What Denver buyers are choosing

Mostly the same work under different names. An AEO agency in Denver and a generative engine optimization provider both make pages quotable by AI systems, and both depend on the search engine optimization underneath; the difference is emphasis.

Same foundations

Crawlable pages, clear answers, accurate listings, reviews and links from credible sources serve Google’s rankings and the assistants’ answers alike. Google says there are no additional requirements to appear in its AI features beyond being indexed and eligible for a snippet. Our comparison of AEO and SEO goes through what transfers.

What AEO adds

Answer-first page structure, prompt-set measurement, entity consistency across every listing, and outreach aimed at the sources assistants confirm against. Those are the parts a pure SEO retainer often leaves out.

When SEO alone is enough

For urgent, convenience purchases decided in the map pack, a well-run local SEO program covers most of what matters. Our local SEO services page sets out that work, and our Denver SEO page covers search and site builds in the city.

What we will not claim about Denver

Four statements that would help us sell and would not be true.

That an all-local field means an easy one

It means a national brand’s size will not simply outweigh you. It also means every rival in a Denver answer has already built a Denver presence, which is a more specific kind of competition, not a weaker one.

That a high click price is revenue you will capture

A high click price tells you what advertisers will pay for a visit, nothing more: it does not show that the click turns into revenue, and it does not project what a Denver firm will earn when an assistant names it.

That we have a Denver office

We serve Denver businesses remotely from New York City, the same way we work with clients across the United States and worldwide.

That a mention can be guaranteed

What an assistant writes is decided inside the model. We can make your facts easy to find and to confirm, and show you every month what was said.

Deeper guides to each part of the work, our other Denver and Colorado pages, and the free tools mentioned on this page.

Want to know where your Denver firm stands today?

We will run a baseline against your real buyer questions and show you who is being cited instead of you.

Request an AEO baseline

AI, AEO and what is changing

Frequently asked questions

How does an AI SEO agency Denver companies hire show that the work is paying off?
Every month, by re-running the same agreed questions in the same assistants and reporting how often you are named, how often you are linked, whether what is said is accurate and how you compare with named Denver competitors. Beside that sit Search Console data for the pages in scope, calls and forms by source, and referral visits from assistants.
Does Denver’s crowd of local firms make AI visibility harder to win?
It makes it more specific. Denver County has more than 12,000 professional service establishments and 730 advertising and PR firms, so whatever you sell, several local firms sell it too. The firms that get named are the ones whose pages say something only they could say, and whose facts match across listings, not necessarily the largest.
Should an Aurora or Lakewood office be treated as part of Denver?
Name it for what it is. Aurora and Lakewood are separate cities with their own buyers, and someone there asking an assistant for a provider names their own city. Describe each office or service area by its real place name on the site and in its Business Profile, and link it from the Denver page if you serve both.
Does the Colorado Privacy Act apply to a small Denver business?
Often not. The Attorney General’s office says it applies to controllers that process the personal data of at least 100,000 Colorado consumers in a year, or that profit from selling personal data and process the data of at least 25,000. Many small firms fall below both, but marketing tags and call tracking can add up, so check rather than assume.
What is Global Privacy Control, and why does it matter for tracking?
It is a universal opt-out mechanism: a signal that communicates a person’s choice to opt out of the processing of their personal data for targeted advertising or its sale. The Colorado Attorney General’s office describes it as the state’s first universal opt-out mechanism, and covered businesses have had to accept such opt-outs since July 1, 2024. Analytics and advertising tags should read it and act on it.
Is it worth pitching BusinessDen, The Denver Post or 5280?
The ones that cover your buyers. BusinessDen and The Denver Post report Denver and Colorado business news, 5280 is the city magazine, Built In Colorado covers Denver and Boulder tech, and every profession has its own trade press. Offer each something it can check and use: local data, a named client sector, expert comment on a story already running.
Is Built In Colorado useful for a business outside tech?
Usually not directly. It describes itself as the online community for Denver and Boulder startups and technology companies, so it suits tech firms and businesses competing to hire technical staff. A law practice or a restaurant will do better with chambers, BusinessDen, 5280 and its own trade association.
Can a Denver Legacy Business Registry listing help with AI answers?
Where a business qualifies, yes, as corroboration. The registry is run by Denver Economic Development and Opportunity, so it is a city record that a business qualified as a longstanding Denver business. It is not a ranking factor and it will not put you in answers on its own, but credible, consistent records are what assistants confirm facts against.
What changes first after a Denver site opens up to AI crawlers?
Server logs usually show the search crawlers fetching pages within days, which is the first proof the fix worked. Answers change later: rewritten pages tend to show within one to two months, and earned mentions in publications and lists over three to six. We re-measure at about ninety days, then monthly.
Should a Boulder or Colorado Springs business follow the same approach?
The same method, a different market. The Census Bureau treats Boulder and Colorado Springs as metros of their own, with their own publications, directories and competitors. A firm working across the Front Range should give each market its own facts, pages and tracked questions rather than fold everything into one Denver page.
Do Denver B2B firms need a different approach from consumer businesses?
Yes, in emphasis. B2B buyers ask long fit and comparison questions and read deeply, so detailed service pages, original figures and trade-press mentions carry the most weight. Consumer businesses depend more on the map pack, the Business Profile, reviews, hours and prices. Most firms need some of both.
Which questions would you track for a Denver law or accounting firm?
Questions about fit, comparison and credentials, in the words clients use: which Denver firms handle a particular kind of matter or client, how three named firms compare for a given need, who is licensed for specific work, and what fees look like. Each is tied to a service the firm actually offers and to the parts of the metro it serves.
Does it matter that Progression is not based in Colorado?
Not to the assistants: they read pages, listings and sources, not office addresses. It matters if you want in-person meetings. We are based in New York City, work with clients across the United States and worldwide, and build Denver work from Denver sources: Census and BLS data, Colorado publications and city programs.
Why does this page rank Denver industries by location quotient rather than size?
A location quotient compares an industry’s share of local jobs with its share nationally; 1.00 means the same share, 2.00 twice the share. BLS publishes them with its county employment data. We use them because they show which kinds of firm cluster in Denver, and so which buyers an AI SEO program here is most likely to serve.
Why does Denver’s slow population growth matter for marketing?
Because new customers are not arriving fast. The metro added 10,945 people in the year to July 2025, with more people moving out to elsewhere in the United States than moving in, and the city’s estimate dipped slightly. Growth comes mostly from winning buyers from competitors, which makes being the business an assistant names more valuable.
Should Denver businesses publish in Spanish?
Where their customers use Spanish. In Denver 17.6 percent of residents aged five and over speak Spanish at home, a little above the national 13.9 percent. A business whose customers or staff use Spanish should give Spanish pages their own URLs, link them with hreflang, describe Spanish service in its profile and add Spanish questions to its prompt set.
How does Microsoft Copilot find a Denver business?
Largely through Bing. A site Bing can crawl, a complete Bing Places listing that matches the Google profile, and prompt notice of changed pages through IndexNow cover most of it. Bing Places can import a Google Business Profile, so once the Google listing is right, the Bing one follows quickly.
Are AEO and GEO two services or one in a Denver proposal?
One body of work under two names. Answer engine optimization stresses being the quoted answer, generative engine optimization being present in generated summaries, and both rest on the same pages, listings and corroboration. If a proposal prices them separately, ask what differs in the deliverables.
What should a Denver service page say that a competitor’s cannot?
The places you actually serve, the clients you suit and the ones you do not, how you price, credentials a buyer can check, and at least one figure from your own work that nobody else has. Those facts are useful to a buyer and quotable by an assistant; a page that only repeats the word Denver is neither.
What does the AEO audit check for a Denver site?
Eight things, starting with whether the AI search crawlers can reach your pages through robots.txt and any firewall, whether the content exists without JavaScript, and whether each important page answers its question early. It then checks structured data against the copy, entity facts across listings and how assistants describe you today. It takes about a working week.
What is the smallest sensible budget for AI SEO in Denver?
For a small firm with a sound site, an AEO audit, which published US price bands put at $1,000 to $4,000, and a few hours of fixes may be the whole sensible spend this year. Ongoing work starts at our own small SEO retainer of $1,500 to $2,500 a month, which suits one office and one or two service areas.
How do reviews affect whether an assistant recommends a Denver business?
They give it evidence. Google says the number of reviews feeds a business’s prominence in local results, and review text tells any assistant what clients say you do well, in their own words. Ask every client the same way, never offer anything in exchange, and reply to every review.
Will Progression guarantee a Denver business appears in AI Overviews?
No. Google says a page must be indexed and eligible for a snippet to be shown as a supporting link in AI Overviews or AI Mode, and that meeting the requirements does not mean it will be shown. We can make your pages eligible and your facts easy to confirm, and report each month what Google and the other assistants said.
Does the Colorado Secretary of State record matter for AI visibility?
Indirectly. It holds your registered entity name, which directories and data providers may match against. Keep the registered name and the name customers know used consistently, and make your Business Profile name the real-world one on your storefront and site, so every record can be connected to the same business.

Losing Denver shortlists to the firm down the street?We will run a baseline against your real buyer questions, including the Denver competitors you name, and show you who is being cited instead of you.

Request an AEO baseline

Get a free marketing proposal

Tell us what you are trying to grow and we will come back with a plan, not a pitch deck. Same-day reply on weekdays.

Privacy Preferences
When you visit our website, it may store information through your browser from specific services, usually in form of cookies. Here you can change your privacy preferences. Please note that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our website and the services we offer.
Contact Us